Our Plants

Select by Botanical or Common Name

Please browse through our library of plants. By clicking on the thumbnails, you will be provided with detailed information such as plant size, exposure, and other characteristics and growing conditions. Keep in mind that some plants may not have much detail as we are in the process of updating our site.

Select Plant Type:
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Grass Carex buchananii 'Red Rooster'

Grass Carex buchananii 'Red Rooster'

Common Name: Sedge

Carex Red Rooster grows lush and drapes in a beautiful bronze/red shade for accent in beds an containers. A member of the Sedge family, Carex Red Rooster is commonly referred to as an ornamental grass.  It is widely used i...


Grass Carex comans 'Amazon Mist'

Grass Carex comans 'Amazon Mist'

Common Name: Leatherleaf Sedge

A member of the Sedge family, Carex Amazon Mist is commonly referred to as an ornamental grass. It is widely used in containers and in landscaping mixed with colorful bedding plants. Since it is a member of the Sedge, it is a peren...


Grass Carex comans 'Bronco'

Grass Carex comans 'Bronco'

Common Name: Leatherleaf Sedge

Carex Bronco grows in an arching habit with bronze/brown foliage for accent in beds or containers. It is widely used in containers and in landscaping mixed with colorful bedding plants. Since it is a member of the Sedge, i...


Grass Festuca cinerea 'Festina'

Grass Festuca cinerea 'Festina'

Common Name: Blue Fescue

Festuca Festina has a fantastic foliage with blue/green, dense, compact tufts with small upright brown plumes.

...

Grass Isolepis cernua 'Live Wire'

Grass Isolepis cernua 'Live Wire'

Common Name: Fiber Optic Grass

Isolepsis Cernua is commonly referred to as Live Wire or Fiber-optic Grass. A member of the Sedge family, this ornamental is widely used in containers and in landscaping mixed with colorful bedding plants. The Live Wire is a b...


Grass Juncus inflexus 'Blue Arrows'

Grass Juncus inflexus 'Blue Arrows'

Common Name: Blue Arrows Grass

Juncus Blue Arrow tolerates drought to wet conditions and has an upright habit. The Juncus are widely used in containers, landscaping mixed with colorful bedding plants, or along waterside. The mostly upright growth patterns bring visual interest ...


Grass Juncus spiralis 'Twister'

Grass Juncus spiralis 'Twister'

Common Name: Twister Grass

The Juncus are widely used in containers, landscaping mixed with colorful bedding plants, or along waterside. The mostly upright growth patterns bring visual interest and rich green color wherever they are added. This is a perennial that maintains...


Grass Lagurus ovatus 'Bunny Tails'

Grass Lagurus ovatus 'Bunny Tails'

Common Name: Ornamental Grass

Lagurus Ovatus is commonly referred to as “Bunny Tails”.  It reaches heights of up to 12” and grows in lovely clumps. Amid the Summer months, the bunny tails begin to erupt from the lovely green foliage. Alth...


Grass Melinis (Rhynchelytrum) nerviglumis 'Savannah'

Grass Melinis (Rhynchelytrum) nerviglumis 'Savannah'

Common Name: Ruby Grass

Melinis Savannah is an ornamental grass. It is widely used in beds and in landscaping mixed with colorful bedding plants. Melinis grows best in warmer climates, where they may be a perennial. In colder climates, the colors will fade in Fall and Wi...


Grass Pennisetum glaucum 'Jade Princess'

Grass Pennisetum glaucum 'Jade Princess'

Common Name: Ornamental Millet

Pennisetum Glaucom is commonly referred to as Millet-Jester and Millet-Jade Princess. Jade Princess  grows thick, dense and bushy with leaves maturing in beautiful chartreuse shades. Jade Princess produces seedheads of bronze,...


Grass Pennisetum glaucum 'Jester'

Grass Pennisetum glaucum 'Jester'

Common Name: Ornamental Millet

Pennisetum Glaucom, commonly referred to as Millet-Jester and Millet-Jade Princess. Jester grows thick, dense and bushy with leaves springing up in a bright chartreuse, maturing to red, bronze and finally a burgundy foliage. Jester can reach up to...


Grass Pennisetum setaceum 'Rubrum'

Grass Pennisetum setaceum 'Rubrum'

Common Name: Purple Fountain Grass

Rubrum Pennisetum has foliage in shades of burgundy with similar colored seedheads emerging to billow softly in the breeze. Seedheads may be up to 14” long. Rubrum Pennisetum is a very popular Ornamental Grass and&#...


Grass Stipa tenuissima 'Pony Tails'

Grass Stipa tenuissima 'Pony Tails'

Common Name: Mexican Feather Grass

Stipa is a beautiful Ornamental Grass, commonly referred to as Ponytail Grass, Mexican Feather, Feather Grass, Needle Grass or Spear Grass. This lovely grass grows up to 24” tall. Green foliage sways gently in the wind with a...


Grass Dracaena Spike Cordyline indivisa

Grass Dracaena Spike Cordyline indivisa

Common Name: Green Spikes

Commonly referred to as “Spikes”.  This ornamental grass was formerly a house plant, but has become widely used as an annual in containers and in landscaping mixed with colorful bedding plants. It may be moved indo...

Home  |   Plants  |   Community Involvement  |   Terms  |   Availability  |   Company Info  |   Login  |   © 2019 Sedan Floral, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Produced by Clarity Connect, Inc.